gomez-perez v. potter, 553 u.s. 474 (2008)
[…] employment, see Tr. of Oral Arg. 31, and that issue is not before us in

    this case.5 The Government’s theory that the absence of a provision specifically

    banning federal-sector retaliation gives rise to the inference that§633a(a) (2000 ed., Supp. V) does not ban retaliation would lead logi

    cally to the strange conclusion that §633a(a) also does not forbid age

  • 8/18/2019 Gomez-Perez v. Potter, 553 U.S. 474 (2008)

    17/36

      13Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008)

    Opinion of the Court

    B

    We see even less merit in respondent’s reliance on 29

    U. S. C. §633a(f), which provides that personnel actions by

    a federal department, agency, or other entity covered by

    §633a “shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision

    of this chapter” other than §§633a and 631(b), the provi

    sion that restricts the coverage of the ADEA to persons

    who are at least 40 years of age. Respondent contends

    that recognizing federal-sector retaliation claims would be

    tantamount to making §623(d) applicable to federal-sector